Women of Cyclocross in Boulder :: A Corey Keizer Gallery

On October 29, 2011, the US cyclocross peloton descended upon the Boulder Reservoir in Boulder, Colorado for day one of a Boulder double header cross weekend. The Colorado Cross Classic hosted the UCI Elites for a UCI C2 event. Current US National Champion Katie Compton took the top prize for the day, followed by Caroline Mani, French National Champion and National Cross Country Mountain Bike Champion Georgia Gould.  Here are a few images of the race from Corey Keizer. www.coreykeizer.com

Official UCI Results:

UCI C2
29 October 2011
Boulder, CO USA
Organizer: Aaron Bouplon
Number of Countries:  2
Number UCI Rank 1-20:  3
Number UCI Rank 21-50:  4
Lap Distance: 3.48 km
Total Distance: 17.4 km
Laps Completed:  5
Avg Speed: 24.8 kph
Pos Bib Name Team Nat Time Gap
1 1 COMPTON Katherine Rabobank-Giant USA 0:42:04 05 Laps
2 17 MANI Caroline SRAM FRA 0:43:15 0:01:11
3 3 GOULD Georgia Luna Pro Team USA 0:43:44 0:01:40
4 4 DUKE Nicole Cyclocrossworld USA 0:44:13 0:02:09
5 5 BUTLER Susan River City Bicycles/Ridley USA 0:44:42 0:02:37
6 10 CAREY Amanda USA 0:44:58 0:02:54
7 12 BINGHAM Kelsy Roosters/Bikers Edge USA 0:45:31 0:03:26
8 37 IRMIGER Heather Subaru/Trek USA 0:45:42 0:03:38
9 35 POWERS Alison UCI: WPT TIBCO to The Top USA 0:45:44 0:03:39
10 11 PENNINGTON Alice USA 0:45:58 0:03:53
11 6 ANTONNEAU Kaitlin Cyclocrossworld USA 0:46:38 0:04:33
12 9 FORSMAN Chloe Raceclub 11 USA 0:47:03 0:04:58
13 15 MAILE Sarah Ventana Mountain Bikes USA 0:47:12 0:05:08
14 24 HUDSON Lisa Feedback Sports Racing USA 0:47:30 0:05:26
15 23 WILDERMAN Sage USA 0:47:30 0:05:26
16 30 LONG Melanie Tough Girl/Scott USA 0:47:30 0:05:26
17 13 BLATT Rebecca Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder USA 0:47:41 0:05:36
18 14 THURSTON Emily 3rd Rail Cycling Club USA 0:47:50 0:05:45
19 33 DUFFY Flora USA 0:47:55 0:05:51
20 32 JOHNSON Catherine Service Course/WBR USA 0:48:06 0:06:01
21 21 WEBER Kristin Boulder Cycle Sport USA 0:48:14 0:06:09
22 27 POWLISON Kate Team Service Course USA 0:48:41 0:06:36
23 31 FREEMAN Judy Kenda/Felt MTB Team USA 0:49:23 0:07:18
24 25 RYDHOLM Amber USA 0:49:23 0:07:18
25 34 GIBSON Shannon Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team USA 0:49:38 0:07:34
26 26 BUSH Lynn Tough Girl/Scott USA 0:50:35 0:08:30
27 29 HILL Jen USA 0:51:13 0:09:08
28 28 BEGY Cristina Gate Carbon Drive USA @ 2 Lap
29 36 HART Kaila USA @ 2 Lap
2 MILLER Meredith UCI: WPT TIBCO to The Top USA DNS
7 STETSON-LEE Teal USA DNS
8 KRASNIAK Julie TEAM RAPHA-FOCUS FRA DNF
Chief Commisaire:  Carla Geyer
Chief Judge:  Yvonne van Gent
Number Taking the Start:  30
Number Finishing:   29
Number Lapped:    2
Number Abandoning:   1
Share the Ride!

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.